<

Sports

Dec 25, 2013 7:07 PM by MTN Sports

Participants for 2014 East-West Shrine Game

Quite a few local athletes received a special type of gift this morning. Close to two dozen kids from north central Montana found out that they were named as 2014 East-West Shrine participants. The 68th Annual Montana East-West Shrine Game will take place in Laurel on July 19th. Here's a look at this season's participants.

EAST OFFENSE

Quarterback - Will Weyer, Bozeman; Joe Zimmer, Billings Senior; Ben Herzog, Miles City
Running back - Hunter Gappmayer, Bozeman; Seth Adams, Harlem; Austin Kendall, Sidney; Alex Picicci, Skyview
Wide receiver - Jory Fisher, White Sulphur Springs; Jackson Marsh, Plentywood; Zach Molyneaux, Chinook; Luke Schwagler, Forsyth
Tight end - Brock Beede, Joliet; Eric Dawson, CMR
Offensive line - Thomas Bear Robe, Skyview; Ben D'Alton, Billings Centra; Zane Fox, Huntley Project; Colton Gavne, Livingston; Jimmy Grinde, CMR; Luke Gunderson, Glasgow; Trevor Hopf, Skyview; Weston Marsh, Billings Central
Return specialist - Mason Melby, Baker
Kicker - Grant Linde, Billings West

EAST DEFENSE

Defensive line - Chase Bertelsen, Wibaux; Koni Dole, Huntley Project; Will Dissly, Bozeman; Chris Emter, Livingston; Kelin King, Malta; Alex Thomas, CMR; Jalen Whitley, Skyview; Tucker Yates, Colstrip;
Linebacker - Grant Collins, Bozeman; Cody Henderson, Great Falls; Mitch Kaufman, Laurel; Tyler Phennings, CMR;
Defensive back - Jacob Bakken, Wibaux; Zeb Bloom, Simms; Wyatt David, Bozeman; Jonathan Koessl, Glasgow; Shawn Purcell, Hardin; Ben Herzog, Miles City

Alternates: Sam Bronec, Geraldine-Highwood; Jaden Bryant, Belgrade; Keavon Buckley, Bozeman; Shayne Cochran, Culbertson-Bainville; Kordell Cummins, Hardin; John D'Agostino, Bozeman; Chandler D'Agostino, Bozeman; Kyle Duitsman, Havre; Jeff Fisher, Baker; Dace Fisher, Sidney; Jake French, Choteau; Nate Hanser, Broadview-Lavina; Jack Hape, Bozeman; Bryce Hawbaker, Billings Central; Trevor Jenson, Havre; Chris Johnson, Bozeman; Riley Kack, Bozeman; Wyatt Laakso, Bozeman; Levi Lynde, Red Lodge; Kurt McInerney, Fairfield; Wyatt McKinlay, Geraldine-Highwood; Jayse McLean, CMR; Mike Naro, Bozeman; Andy Nordstrom, Red Lodge; Scott Ollinger, Browning; Reece Quade, Skyview; Morgan Schenk, Fairfield; Dylan Stenseth, Lewistown; Tristan Walker, Belgrade; Logan Wilcox, Lewistown

WEST OFFENSE

Quarterback - Dallas Cook, Butte; Jared Trinastich, Columbia Falls
Running back - Noah James, Glacier; Wyatt Kingston, Butte Central; Boyd Rieke, Bigfork
Wide receiver - Troy Arntson, Helena; Peter Granger, Butte; Kale Guldseth, Butte Central; Alex Mustard, Big Sky; Connor Sullivan, Ennis
Tight end - Connor McGree, Butte Central; Tyler Richtmyer, Sentinel
Offensive line - Matt Bachmeier, Helena; Adam Bradley, Flathead; Zach Dennehy, Glacier; James Foote, Big Sky; Donovan Hucke, Dillon; Dylan Koffman, Capital; Jake McElroy, Missoula Loyola; Derek Wham, Ennis
Return specialist - Sean Foley, Whitefish

WEST DEFENSE

Defensive line - Gavin DeJong, Manhattan; Zach Gavlak, Stevensville; Austin Oldenburger, Manhattan; Tyler Sanders, Capital; Kole Swartz, Hellgate; Jaydn Wilson, Sentinel
Linebacker - Nic Amestoy, Helena; Brady Hislop, Polson; Carson King, Dillon; Kellen Maharg, Capital; Todd Ogden, Glacier; Jacen Petersen, Charlo; Troy Scott, Dillon
Defensive back - Evan Epperly, Glacier; Galt McBride, Helena; Zach Hollenback, Missoula Loyola; Mick Paffhausen, Dillon; David Rizzollo, Whitefish; Daniel Van Dyke, Capital

Alternates: Robell Bassett, Big Sky; Josh Bauder, Hamilton; Zach Bauer, Hellgate; Connor Benn, Ronan; Axel Bladholm, Flathead; Teague Blome, Hamilton; John Brennan, Whitehall; Alex Burnett, Boulder; Tristan Clark, Deer Lodge; Kyle Cochran, Helena; Christian Coiner, Dillon; Zach Darling, Columbia Falls; Tyler Delaney, Charlo; Sam Fletcher, Boulder; Oliver Grupenhoff, Noxon; Cody Lemmons, Frenchtown; Tony Madsen, Missoula Loyola; Hunter Mahlum, Hellgate; Caleb McCracken, Flathead; Matt McHugh, Missoula Loyola; Ryan Nagel, Sentinel; Cameron Nissen, Bigfork; Kevin Oberweiser, Drummond; Ethan Reich, Anaconda; Connor Schulte, Butte Central; M.J. Simkins, Dillon; Gage Smith, Whitefish; Justin Smith, Sentinel; Caleb Thilmony, Whitefish; Austin Violette, Sentinel; Johnny Walker, Butte; Brendan Windauer, Glacier

»Comments

Comments

Recent Top Stories