<

Sports Xtra

Nov 9, 2012 11:52 PM by MTN Sports

Prep Volleyball Playoffs (Scores & Schedules)

Here are the results of the Montana prep volleyball games during the postseason. We will continue to update scores as they become available throughout the remainder of the season.

ALL-CLASS STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Thursday
BILLINGS SENIOR 3, Helena Capital 1
HELENA HIGH 3, Billings Skyview 1
KALISPELL FLATHEAD 3, Billings West 0
KALISPELL GLACIER 3, Bozeman 1
BILLINGS SENIOR 3, Helena High 1 (quarterfinal)
KALISPELL FLATHEAD 3, Kalispell Glacier 2 (quarterfinal)

Friday
HELENA CAPITAL 3, Billings Skyview 1 (loser out)
BILLINGS WEST 3, Bozeman 2 (loser out)
HELENA CAPITAL 3, Kalispell Glacier 0 (loser out)
HELENA HIGH 3, Billings West 0 (loser out)
BILLINGS SENIOR 3, Kalispell Flathead 1 (undefeated semifinal)
HELENA HIGH 3, Helena Capital 1 (4th place)

Saturday
KALISPELL FLATHEAD 3, Helena High 0 (3rd place)
BILLINGS SENIOR 3, Kalispell Flathead 0 (1st place)

CLASS A

Thursday
LEWISTOWN 3, Billings Central 2
FRENCHTOWN 3, Butte Central 1
CORVALLIS 3, Columbia Falls 0
LAUREL 3, Belgrade 2
FRENCHTOWN 3, Lewistown 2 (quarterfinal)
LAUREL 3, Corvallis 1 (quarterfinal)

Friday
BILLINGS CENTRAL 3, Butte Central 1 (loser out)
BELGRADE 3, Columbia Falls 0 (loser out)
BILLINGS CENTRAL 3, Corvallis 1 (loser out)
LEWISTOWN 3, Belgrade 2 (loser out)
FRENCHTOWN 3, Laurel 0 (undefeated semifinal)
BILLINGS CENTRAL 3, Lewistown 0 (4th place)

Saturday
LAUREL 3, Billings Central 1 (3rd place)
LAUREL 3, Frenchtown 1 (1st championship)
LAUREL 3, Frenchtown 0 (1st place)

CLASS B

Thursday
RED LODGE 3, Choteau 1
FLORENCE-CARLTON 3, Townsend 2
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3, Plentywood 0
FAIRFIELD 3, Thompson Falls 0
RED LODGE 3, Florence-Carlton 0 (quarterfinal)
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3, Fairfield 0 (quarterfinal)

Friday
TOWNSEND 3, Choteau 1 (loser out)
THOMPSON FALLS 3, Plentywood 1 (loser out)
TOWNSEND 3, Fairfield 0 (loser out)
FLORENCE-CARLTON 3, Thompson Falls 0 (loser out)
RED LODGE 3, Huntley Project 2 (undefeated semifinal)
FLORENCE-CARLTON 3, Townsend 2 (4th place)

Saturday
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3, Florence-Carlton 0 (3rd place)
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3, Red Lodge 0 (1st championship)
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3, Red Lodge 0 (1st place)

CLASS C

Thursday
GARDINER 3, Wibaux 0
GERALDINE, 3 Reed Point-Rapelje 2
ROY-WINIFRED 3, Belt 2
WESTBY-GRENORA 3, Manhattan Christian 1
GARDINER 3, Geraldine 2 (quarterfinal)
ROY-WINIFRED 3, Westby-Grenora 0 (quarterfinal)

Friday
REED POINT-RAPELJE 3, Wibaux 0 (loser out)
BELT 3, Manhattan Christian 0 (loser out)
REED POINT-RAPELJE 3, Westby-Grenora 2 (loser out)
GERALDINE 3, Belt 2 (loser out)
REED POINT-RAPELJE 3, Geraldine 0 (4th place)

Saturday
ROY-WINIFRED 3, Reed Point-Rapelje 1 (3rd place)
GARDINER 3, Roy-Winifred 0 (1st place)


CLASS AA

Play-In Games
EAST
Billings Senior (bye)
BOZEMAN 3 C.M. Russell 0
BILLINGS SKYVIEW 3 Butte 0
BILLINGS WEST 3 Great Falls High 2

WEST
Kalispell Flathead (bye)
HELENA HIGH 3 Missoula Hellgate 0
KALISPELL GLACIER 3 Missoula Big Sky 0
HELENA CAPITAL 3 Missoula Sentinel 2

CLASS A

EASTERN A DIVISIONAL (in Hardin)

Thursday
SIDNEY 3 Miles City 2
LAUREL 3 Glendive 0

Friday
BILLINGS CENTRAL 3 Sidney 1
LAUREL 3 Hardin 1
SIDNEY 3 Glendive 0 (loser out)
HARDIN 3 Miles City 1 (loser out)
BILLINGS CENTRAL 3 Laurel 1 (semi-final)

Saturday
SIDNEY 3 Hardin 1 (loser out)
LAUREL 3 Sidney 1 (3rd place)
BILLINGS CENTRAL 3 Laurel 0 (1st place)

CENTRAL A DIVISIONAL (in Belgrade)

Friday
HAVRE 3 Browning 0
LEWISTOWN 3 Livingston 0
BELGRADE 3 Havre 2
LIVINGSTON 3 Browning 0 (loser out)
HAVRE 3 Livingston 2 (loser out)

Saturday
BELGRADE 3 Lewistown 1 (semi-final)
LEWISTOWN 3 Havre 0 (3rd place)
BELGRADE 3 Lewistown 1 (1st place)

SOUTHWESTERN A DIVISIONAL (in Hamilton)

Thursday
HAMILTON 3 Stevensville 1
BUTTE CENTRAL 3 Dillon 1

Friday
CORVALLIS 3 Hamilton 1
BUTTE CENTRAL 3 Anaconda 0
DILLON 3 Hamilton 1 (loser out)
ANACONDA 3 Stevensville 2 (loser out)
CORVALLIS 3 Butte Central 0 (semi-final)

Saturday
DILLON 3 Anaconda 1 (4th place)
BUTTE CENTRAL 3 Dillon 2 (3rd place)
CORVALLIS 3 Butte Central 0 (1st place)

NORTHWESTERN A DIVISIONAL (in Frenchtown)

Friday
FRENCHTOWN 3 Columbia Falls 1
POLSON 3 Libby 1
FRENCHTOWN 3 Whitefish 0
COLUMBIA FALLS 3 Libby 1 (loser out)
FRENCHTOWN 3 Polson 2 (semi-final)

Saturday
COLUMBIA FALLS 3 Whitefish 0 (loser out)
COLUMBIA FALLS 3 Polson 1 (3rd place)
FRENCHTOWN 3 Columbia Falls 0 (1st place)

CLASS B

NORTHERN B DIVISIONAL (in Choteau)

Thursday
CHOTEAU 3 Wolf Point 0
GLASGOW 3 Cut Bank 0
PLENTYWOOD 3 Conrad 0
FAIRFIELD 3 Malta 0
CHOTEAU 3 Glasgow 0 (quarterfinal)
FAIRFIELD 3 Plentywood 0 (quarterfinal)

Friday
CUT BANK 3 Wolf Point 0 (loser out)
CONRAD 3 Malta 1 (loser out)
PLENTYWOOD 3 Cut Bank 2 (loser out)
CONRAD 3 Glasgow 2 (loser out)
CHOTEAU 3 Fairfield 0 (semi-final)
PLENTYWOOD 3 Conrad 1 (4th place)

Saturday
FAIRFIELD 3 Plentywood 0 (3rd place)
CHOTEAU 3 Fairfield 2 (1st place)

SOUTHERN B DIVISIONAL (in Forsyth)

Thursday
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3 Townsend 1
FORSYTH 3 Roundup 0
RED LODGE 3 Big Timber 0
THREE FORKS 3 Colstrip 2
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3 Forsyth 1 (quarterfinal)
RED LODGE 3 Three Forks 0 (quarterfinal)

Friday
TOWNSEND 3 Roundup 0 (loser out)
COLSTRIP 3 Big Timber 1 (loser out)
TOWNSEND 3 Three Forks 1 (loser out)
FORSYTH 3 Colstrip 0 (loser out)
RED LODGE 3 Huntley Project 1 (semi-final)
TOWNSEND 3 Forsyth (4th place)

Saturday
HUNTLEY PROJECT Townsend 0 (3rd place)
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3 Red Lodge 0(1st championship)
HUNTLEY PROJECT 3 Red Lodge 1 (1st place)

WESTERN B DIVISIONAL (in Ronan)

Thursday
FLORENCE 3 Bigfork 0
THOMPSON FALLS 3 Deer Lodge 0
EUREKA 3 Missoula Loyola 1
TROY 3 St. Ignatius 1
FLORENCE 3 Thompson Falls 0 (quarterfinal)
EUREKA 3 Troy 1 (quarterfinal)

Friday
DEER LODGE 3 Bigfork 0 (loser out)
MISSOULA LOYOLA 3 St. Ignatius 0 (loser out)
TROY 3 Deer Lodge 2 (loser out)
THOMPSON FALLS 3 Missoula Loyola 0 (loser out)
FLORENCE 3 Eureka 1 (semi-final)
THOMPSON FALLS 3 Troy 2 (4th place)

Saturday
THOMPSON FALLS 3 Eureka 1 (3rd place)
FLORENCE 3 Thompson Falls 0 (1st place)

CLASS C

NORTHERN C DIVISIONAL (in Belt)

Thursday
NORTH STAR 3 Fort Benton 2
GERALDINE 3 Simms 0
BIG SANDY 3 Sunburst 2
BELT 3 Dutton-Brady 0
GERALDINE 3 North Star 0 (quarterfinal)
BELT 3 Big Sandy 0 (quarterfinal)

Friday
SIMMS 3 Fort Benton 0 (loser out)
SUNBURST 3 Dutton-Brady 2 (loser out)
BIG SANDY 3 Simms 0 (loser out)
NORTH STAR 3 Sunburst 2 (loser out)
BELT 3 Geraldine 0 (semi-final)

Saturday
NORTH STAR 3 Big Sandy 0 (4th place)
GERALDINE 3 North Star 0 (3rd place)
BELT 3 Geraldine 0 (1st place)

EASTERN C DIVISIONAL (in Sidney)

Thursday
WESTBY-GRENORA 3 Terry 2
JORDAN 3 Richey-Lambert 1
WIBAUX 3 Saco-Hinsdale 0
FAIRVIEW 3 Ekalaka 2
WESTBY-GRENORA 3 Jordan 2 (quarterfinal)
WIBAUX 3 Fairview 0 (quarterfinal)

Friday
RICHEY-LAMBERT 3 Terry 2 (loser out)
EKALAKA 3 Saco-Hinsdale 0 (loser out)
FAIRVIEW 3 Richey-Lambert 1 (loser out)
EKALAKA 3 Jordan 0 (loser out)
WESTBY-GRENORA 3 Wibaux 1 (semi-final)
FAIRVIEW 3 Ekalaka 1 (4th place)

Saturday
WIBAUX 3 Fairview 0 (3rd place)
WESTBY-GRENORA 3 Wibaux 0 (1st place)

SOUTHERN C DIVISIONAL (in Harlowton)

Thursday
HARLOWTON 3 Absarokee 0
BRIDGER 3 Denton 0
ROY-WINIFRED 3 Park City 0
REED POINT-RAPELJE 3 Winnett-Grass Range 0
HARLOWTON 3 Bridger 0 (quarterfinal)
REED POINT-RAPELJE 3 Roy-Winifred 0 (quarterfinal)

Friday
DENTON 3 Absarokee 1 (loser out)
PARK CITY 3 Winnett-Grass Range 0 (loser out)
ROY-WINIFRED 3 Denton 0 (loser out)
PARK CITY 3 Bridger 2 (loser out)
REED POINT-RAPELJE 3 Harlowton-Ryegate 0 (semi-final)
ROY-WINIFRED 3 Park City 0 (4th place)

Saturday
ROY-WINIFRED 3 Harlowton-Ryegate 2 (3rd place)
REED POINT-RAPELJE 3 Roy-Winifred 1 (1st place)

WESTERN C DIVISIONAL (in Butte)

Thursday
MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN 3 Arlee 0
GARDINER 3 Superior 0
DRUMMOND 3 Shields Valley 2
MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN 3 Hot Springs 0
HARRISON 3 Philipsburg 0
GARDINER 3 Drummond 0 (quarterfinal)
MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN 3 Harrison 1 (quarterfinal)

Friday
ARLEE 3 Superior 1 (loser out)
PHILIPSBURG 3 Hot Springs 2 (loser out)
SHIELDS VALLEY 3 Arlee 0 (loser out)
DRUMMOND 3 Philipsburg 0 (loser out)
HARRISON 3 Shields Valley 0 (loser out)
GARDINER 3 Manhattan Christian 0 (semi-final)

Saturday
DRUMMOND 3 Harrison 2 (4th place)
MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN 3 Drummond 1 (3rd place)
GARDINER 3 Manhattan Christian 0 (1st place)

»Comments

Comments

Recent Top Stories