Quantcast

Bozeman dominates State AA Tennis - KRTV News in Great Falls, Montana

Bozeman dominates State AA Tennis

Posted: Updated:

GREAT FALLS – The Bozeman Hawks were the state favorites heading into the Class AA state tennis invitational in Great Falls. The programs wouldn’t disappoint.

Bozeman won three of the four championship matches en route to a Friday sweep in Great Falls.

Madison Shea continued her tear through 2016 by defeating teammate Heather Sikoski in the final match 6-4, 6-2. Shea was considered a heavy favorite entering the tournament.

“We got along super well,” Shea said of Sikoski. “It was super fun having her as a freshman and I kind of saw myself in her the whole year.

“We have some awesome practices. We compliment each other’s games super well and we knew how to improve each other so it worked out really well.”

Shea finished third her freshman and sophomore seasons before moving to Texas, where she was also a state champion.

“It just shows that all my hard work has really paid off,” she said.

The Hawks were represented with the boys singles champion as well. Marcos Zelver made quick work of Kalispell Glacier’s Spencer Johnson 6-0, 6-1. Zelver lost only six games in the entire tournament.

“I’m feeling pretty good right now,” he said. “I played really well and practiced in the off-season. I was a little nervous coming into it but those nerves kind of eased as we got into the match.

“It really helps that we have good kids to hit with. Every day we get good practice matches. It really helps because a lot of other towns in the state don’t get that opportunity.”

James Williams and Logan Derby were crowned boys doubles champions after a furious rally against Billings Senior duo Skeff Thomas and Andrew Driscoll. The Broncs led the third set 5-4, but Williams and Derby saved their best for last in a 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 victory.

Missoula Sentinel took home the girls doubles title with Katie Veteto and Hannah Warden winning 6-4, 6-2.

Boys Singles

Match Winner Loser How Ended Points
1 Jay Montague BSR Alex Hanson CAP Dec 6-1, 6-1 2.0
2 Holland Blalack GLA Cody Curtis MSN Dec 6-4, 6-4 2.0
3 Jacob Treece MSN Roy Munns CMR Dec 6-3, 6-2 2.0
4 Marcos Zelver BOZ Mick Mattie BWT Dec 6-0, 6-1 2.0
5 Jesse Howard MHG Andrew Davidson GFH Dec 6-0, 6-0 2.0
6 Fergus Pollard BWT Cory Bowlby HHS Dec 7-5,7-6,7-4 2.0
7 Jackson Pedersen BOZ Dylan Burton BWT Dec 6-2, 6-1 2.0
8 Spencer Johnson GLA Andrew Morsey MHG Dec 6-0, 6-1 2.0
17 Jay Montague BSR Holland Blalack GLA Dec 6-2, 6-0 2.0
18 Marcos Zelver BOZ Jacob Treece MSN Dec 6-1, 6-2 2.0
19 Fergus Pollard BWT Jesse Howard MHG Dec 6-1, 6-2 2.0
20 Spencer Johnson GLA Jackson Pedersen BOZ Dec 6-3, 6-0 2.0
25 Alex Hanson CAP Cody Curtis MSN Dec 6-3, 6-2 1.0
26 Mick Mattie BWT Roy Munns CMR Dec 6-1, 7-5 1.0
27 Cory Bowlby HHS Andrew Davidson GFH Dec 6-0, 6-0 1.0
28 Dylan Burton BWT Andrew Morsey MHG Dec 6-4, 6-1 1.0
33 Jacob Treece MSN Alex Hanson CAP Dec 6-0, 6-4 1.0
34 Mick Mattie BWT Holland Blalack GLA Dec 6-1, 6-2 1.0
35 Jackson Pedersen BOZ Cory Bowlby HHS Dec 6-2,7-6,7-4 1.0
36 Jesse Howard MHG Dylan Burton BWT Dec 6-0, 6-1 1.0
41 Marcos Zelver BOZ Jay Montague BSR Dec 6-0, 6-1 7.0
42 Spencer Johnson GLA Fergus Pollard BWT Dec 6-4, 6-0 7.0
45 Jacob Treece MSN Mick Mattie BWT Dec 6-3, 6-3 1.0
46 Jesse Howard MHG Jackson Pedersen BOZ Dec 6-2,6-7,6-3 1.0
49 Fergus Pollard BWT Jacob Treece MSN Dec 6-2, 6-2 2.0
50 Jay Montague BSR Jesse Howard MHG Dec 6-4, 6-2 2.0
55 Fergus Pollard BWT Jay Montague BSR Dec 6-3, 6-2 2.0
56 Marcos Zelver BOZ Spencer Johnson GLA Dec 6-0, 6-1 2.0

Boys Doubles

Match Winner Loser How Ended Points
9 Thomas-Discoll BSR Dabler-Perry GFH Dec 6-0, 6-0 2.0
10 Kuehn-Kuehn MHG Bittner-Fretwell BOZ Dec 6-4, 6-3 2.0
11 Ramsbacher-Violette MSN Stagg-Collins BOZ Dec 6-3, 6-3 2.0
12 Bakhuzien-Gibbs BWT Johnson-Lunn GFH Dec 6-2,0-6,7-6 2.0
13 Nord-Porter MHG Boyer-Jakovac HHS Dec 6-0,7-6,(7- 2.0
14 Walker-Pulis BWT Wright-Danz GLA Dec 6-3, 6-3 2.0
15 Abarr-San Pedro GFH Moller-Dyre BSR Dec 3-6,7-5,6-4 2.0
16 Derby-Williams BOZ Noonan-Brown MHG Dec 6-2, 6-0 2.0
21 Thomas-Discoll BSR Kuehn-Kuehn MHG Dec 6-1, 6-2 2.0
22 Ramsbacher-Violette MSN Bakhuzien-Gibbs BWT Dec 6-4, 7-5 2.0
23 Nord-Porter MHG Walker-Pulis BWT Dec 7-6,10-8,6- 2.0
24 Derby-Williams BOZ Abarr-San Pedro GFH Dec 6-0, 6-4 2.0
29 Bittner-Fretwell BOZ Dabler-Perry GFH Dec 7-5,6-3 1.0
30 Johnson-Lunn GFH Stagg-Collins BOZ Dec 6-1,5-7,6-1 1.0
31 Boyer-Jakovac HHS Wright-Danz GLA Dec 7-5,6-3 1.0
32 Moller-Dyre BSR Noonan-Brown MHG Dec 6-2,6-3 1.0
37 Bittner-Fretwell BOZ Bakhuzien-Gibbs BWT Dec 6-3, 6-4 1.0
38 Kuehn-Kuehn MHG Johnson-Lunn GFH Dec 4-6,6-3,6-3 1.0
39 Abarr-San Pedro GFH Boyer-Jakovac HHS Dec 7-5, 6-3 1.0
40 Moller-Dyre BSR Walker-Pulis BWT Dec 6-1, 6-3 1.0
43 Thomas-Discoll BSR Ramsbacher-Violette MSN Dec 6-0, 6-4 7.0
44 Derby-Williams BOZ Nord-Porter MHG Dec 4-6,6-2,6-3 7.0
47 Kuehn-Kuehn MHG Bittner-Fretwell BOZ Dec 6-4,3-6,6-4 1.0
48 Moller-Dyre BSR Abarr-San Pedro GFH Dec 6-4,1-6,6-4 1.0
51 Nord-Porter MHG Kuehn-Kuehn MHG Dec 6-1, 7-5 2.0
52 Ramsbacher-Violette MSN Moller-Dyre BSR Dec 6-3, 6-3 2.0
59 Nord-Porter MHG Ramsbacher-Violette MSN Dec 6-3,7-6,(4) 2.0
60 Derby-Williams BOZ Thomas-Discoll BSR Dec 6-2,4-6,7-5 2.0

Girls Singles

Match Winner Loser How Ended Points
1 Annie Woods BSR Anna Johnson GFH Dec 6-2, 6-2 2.0
2 Heather Sikoski BOZ Maddy Richardson MHG Dec 6-0, 6-1 2.0
3 Hannah Amtmann BTE Casey Nelson MBS Dec 6-3, 6-2 2.0
4 Mackenzie George CMR Leslie Pazmino BSR Dec 6-2, 6-0 2.0
5 Sofia Panarella MHG Abbie George HHS Dec 6-0, 6-0 2.0
6 Rayna Darrow FLT Kisten Kraske BSR Dec 6-4, 7-6(7- 2.0
7 Ellie Berreth FLT Katie Hooton BSV Dec 4-6,7-5,6-3 2.0
8 Madison Shea BOZ Maya Nguyen-Haberneski MHG Dec 6-0, 6-0 2.0
17 Heather Sikoski BOZ Annie Woods BSR Dec 6-0, 6-0 2.0
18 Mackenzie George CMR Hannah Amtmann BTE Dec 6-1, 6-4 2.0
19 Sofia Panarella MHG Rayna Darrow FLT Dec 6-0, 6-0 2.0
20 Madison Shea BOZ Ellie Berreth FLT Dec 6-0, 6-0 2.0
25 Anna Johnson GFH Maddy Richardson MHG Dec 6-4, 1-6,6- 1.0
26 Casey Nelson MBS Leslie Pazmino BSR Dec 6-0, 6-0 1.0
27 Kisten Kraske BSR Abbie George HHS Dec 6-1, 6-3 1.0
28 Katie Hooton BSV Maya Nguyen-Haberneski MHG Dec 6-2,2-6,6-0 1.0
33 Hannah Amtmann BTE Anna Johnson GFH Dec 6-0, 6-2 1.0
34 Annie Woods BSR Casey Nelson MBS Dec 6-2, 6-1 1.0
35 Ellie Berreth FLT Kisten Kraske BSR Dec 6-2, 6-2 1.0
36 Katie Hooton BSV Rayna Darrow FLT Dec 6-0, 6-1 1.0
41 Heather Sikoski BOZ Mackenzie George CMR Dec 6-1, 6-1 7.0
42 Madison Shea BOZ Sofia Panarella MHG Dec 6-0, 6-0 7.0
45 Annie Woods BSR Hannah Amtmann BTE Dec 6-2, 6-1 1.0
46 Ellie Berreth FLT Katie Hooton BSV Dec 6-3,6-4 1.0
49 Sofia Panarella MHG Annie Woods BSR Dec 6=1, 6-1 2.0
50 Mackenzie George CMR Ellie Berreth FLT Dec 6-1,3-6,6-1 2.0
55 Sofia Panarella MHG Mackenzie George CMR Dec 6-2, 6-3 2.0
56 Madison Shea BOZ Heather Sikoski BOZ Dec 6-4, 6-2 2.0

Girls Doubles

Match Winner Loser How Ended Points
9 Khan-Dutton BSV Powers-Powers CAP Dec 7-5, 6-4 2.0
10 Keiper-Koenig MHG Dart-Roady GFH Dec 7-5, 6-2 2.0
11 Panarella-Small MHG Mower-Johnson GLA Dec 6-2, 6-1 2.0
12 Hays-Mailey BOZ Johnson-Parker BWT Dec 6-1, 6-1 2.0
13 Veteto-Warden MSN Bladholm-Senner FLT Dec 6-0, 6-3 2.0
14 Dyre-Crawford BSR Mineau-Tu BOZ Dec 4-6,6-3,6-3 2.0
15 Gilsdorf-Kirkland BSR Ward-Linkenbach BOZ Dec 6-4, 7-6 2.0
16 Buckingham-Cecil GLA Finch-Murdoch MSN Dec 4-6,6-2,6-2 2.0
21 Khan-Dutton BSV Keiper-Koenig MHG Dec 7-5,6-3 2.0
22 Panarella-Small MHG Hays-Mailey BOZ Dec 6-4, 6-0 2.0
23 Veteto-Warden MSN Dyre-Crawford BSR Dec 6-0, 6-3 2.0
24 Buckingham-Cecil GLA Gilsdorf-Kirkland BSR Dec 6-4, 6-1 2.0
29 Dart-Roady GFH Powers-Powers CAP Dec 5-2, 6-3 1.0
30 Mower-Johnson GLA Johnson-Parker BWT Dec 6-1, 6-1 1.0
31 Mineau-Tu BOZ Bladholm-Senner FLT Dec 6-1, 6-1 1.0
32 Ward-Linkenbach BOZ Finch-Murdoch MSN Dec 6-1, 6-2 1.0
37 Hays-Mailey BOZ Dart-Roady GFH Dec 6-0, 6-1 1.0
38 Keiper-Koenig MHG Mower-Johnson GLA Dec 6-0, 6-4 1.0
39 Mineau-Tu BOZ Gilsdorf-Kirkland BSR Dec 6-2,2-6,6-1 1.0
40 Dyre-Crawford BSR Ward-Linkenbach BOZ Dec 2-6,6-0,7-6 1.0
43 Panarella-Small MHG Khan-Dutton BSV Dec 6-0,3-6,6-1 7.0
44 Veteto-Warden MSN Buckingham-Cecil GLA Dec 6-0, 6-1 7.0
47 Hays-Mailey BOZ Keiper-Koenig MHG Dec 6-4,2-6,6-4 1.0
48 Dyre-Crawford BSR Mineau-Tu BOZ Dec 2-6,7-5,6-1 1.0
51 Hays-Mailey BOZ Buckingham-Cecil GLA Dec 6-2, 6-4 2.0
52 Dyre-Crawford BSR Khan-Dutton BSV Dec 7-6,(7-3)6- 2.0
59 Dyre-Crawford BSR Hays-Mailey BOZ Dec 6-4, 7-6 (3 2.0
60 Veteto-Warden MSN Panarella-Small MHG Dec 6-4, 6-2 2.0

  • Sports Xtra (Sat Sep 10)

    Sports Xtra (Sat Sep 10)

    Sunday, September 11 2016 10:53 AM EDT2016-09-11 14:53:26 GMT

    College and prep football scores and highlights; Pioneer League update; and more.

    College and prep football scores and highlights; Pioneer League update; and more.

  • Mustangs beat Voyagers, headed to Pioneer League Championship

    Mustangs beat Voyagers, headed to Pioneer League Championship

    Sunday, September 11 2016 10:51 AM EDT2016-09-11 14:51:21 GMT

    The Mustangs beat Great Falls 5-1 in game two Saturday night in front of 1,809 fans at Dehler Park.

    The Mustangs beat Great Falls 5-1 in game two Saturday night in front of 1,809 fans at Dehler Park.

  • Video: "helicopter TD" by GFHS QB Kevin Boes

    Video: "helicopter TD" by GFHS QB Kevin Boes

    Saturday, September 3 2016 4:11 PM EDT2016-09-03 20:11:05 GMT

    Here's that helicopter TD run from Great Falls High QB Kevin Boes

    Here's that helicopter TD run from Great Falls High QB Kevin Boes

Powered by Frankly

© KRTV.com 2018, KRTV.com
A CORDILLERA COMMUNICATIONS Station
All rights reserved
Privacy Policy, | Terms of Service, and Ad Choices

Can't find something?