NewsMontana and Regional News

Actions

Montana unemployment rate falls to 9.0% in May

KRTV-Default-Image-1280x720.png
Posted at 3:12 PM, Jun 22, 2020
and last updated 2020-06-22 17:12:44-04

Gov. Steve Bullock has announced that Montana’s fell 2.9% points to 9.0% in May.

The Montana unemployment rate remained below the national rate of 13.3% in May.

Montana posted the third-fastest payroll employment growth among states in May with 4% over the month growth, and had the seventh-lowest unemployment rate in the country, according to a news release.

Private payroll employment posted a record-breaking gain of 15,700 jobs over the month, with improvement across most private industries.

Job losses in the local government sector kept overall payroll employment gains to 13,300 jobs.

Total employment (including both payroll jobs and the self-employed) added 16,780 jobs over the month – the most jobs added in any single month since the data series began in 1976.

Despite the job gains, Montana’s May employment estimate remains roughly 44,000 jobs below its pre-pandemic peak.

Since the peak of unemployment claims during the week of April 18, nearly 29,000 Montanans have gone back to work to date and are no longer making a claim.

In addition, approximately 15,000 Montanans have gone back to work part-time.

Unemployment Rate

Employment
RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Liberty2.40.4883-26
2Carter2.8-0.3584-19
3Garfield3.21.7666-53
4McCone3.52858-65
5Daniels3.62.2813-63
6Powder River3.82.2876-51
7Petroleum3.91.7249-15
8Treasure4.62.5310-14
9Blaine4.72.12,281-159
9Chouteau4.72.52,246-149
9Sweet Grass4.72.21,633-101
12Fallon5.03.81,529-156
13Beaverhead5.12.74,560-375
13Teton5.12.62,492-191
15Valley5.233,695-312
16Judith Basin5.43.294947
17Fergus5.73.65,288-646
18Hill6.03.26,709-724
18Phillips6.03.51,682-113
20Wibaux6.23.8408-40
21Sheridan6.34.51,575-132
22Pondera6.43.22,380-230
23Custer6.54.45,445-592
24Meagher6.63.6812-57
24Powell6.63.12,579-291
24Stillwater6.644,878-139
27Deer Lodge6.74.14,499-409
28Golden Valley6.82.9330-19
29Lewis and Clark6.94.631,925-3,045
30Jefferson7.14.75,062-468
30Toole7.151,881-187
32Madison7.44.84,003-327
32Prairie7.44.2423-34
32Ravalli7.44.218,117-1,562
35Broadwater7.642,282-198
36Musselshell7.74.91,991-181
36Roosevelt7.74.23,908-487
36Yellowstone7.75.173,843-5,829
39Rosebud7.93.93,463-206
40Cascade8.05.234,938-2,072
40Lake8.04.611,888-996
42Dawson8.26.24,052-455
43Carbon8.75.94,941-361
44Gallatin8.96.761,730-4,329
45Silver Bow9.0614,963-1,612
46Big Horn9.32.74,077-430
46Missoula9.36.758,042-4,505
48Richland9.57.25,044-645
49Glacier9.83.74,833-425
50Wheatland9.97.2710-46
51Sanders10.05.54,288-371
52Granite11.06.21,437-125
53Flathead11.9842,303-3,429
54Park12.69.78,065-612
55Lincoln12.77.16,905-738
55Mineral12.78.61,553-174

Unemployment RateEmployment
RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Flathead8.54.911,654-975
2Fort Peck9.65.33,524-421
3Fort Belknap11.35.4747-52
4Blackfeet13.75.13,416-302
5Crow13.94.02,086-214
6Rocky Boy's17.18.5974-93
7Northern Cheyenne18.17.91,184-89